Treatment strategy for kidney disease based on TLR4-macrophage control by alfa1-acid glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 優樹  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
丸山 徹  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsalfa1-acid glycoprotein / kidney disease / TLR4 / macrophage / 腎線維化 / ビタミンD / AGP / α1-酸性糖蛋白質 / アドリアマイシン腎障害 / マクロファージ / 糸球体バリア / α1-酸性糖タンパク質 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human alfa1-acid glycoprotein (AGP) is known as an acute phase reactant, and we have recently found anti-inflammatory effects of AGP. In this study, the effect of AGP on renal protection on adriamycin-nephropathy (AN) mice was investigated. As a result, administration of AGP to AN mice reduced proteinuria and improved kidney tissue inury. At that time, the expression level of TNF-alfa and macrophage marker F4/80 in the kidney was decreased. Addition of AGP to macrophages resulted in an increase in IL-10 production and a decrease in iNOS expression. At the same time, gene expression of CD 163 also increased. In conclusion, we discovered for the first time that AGP exerts a renoprotective effect through the calming of the inflammatory response caused by macrophages.