Development of highly sensitive imaging method by use of functional single-chain antibodies that discriminate the structure of advanced glycation endproduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA HIROSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (20230097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小橋川 敬博  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (90455600)
佐藤 卓史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70555755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAENAKA Katsumi  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10322752)
MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90423657)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Natsuki  熊本大学, 薬学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性一本鎖抗体 / 終末糖化産物 / 蛍光プローブ / 時間分解蛍光測定法 / クリックケミストリー / 一本鎖抗体 / 機能性小型抗体 / 機能性抗体 / ファージディスプレイ法 / 薬学 / 蛋白質 / 糖尿病 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have produced the single-chain antibody (scFv) fused protein that recognizes a kind of advanced glycation end-product (AGE), GA-pyridine, and conducted research on development of in vivo imaging method for AGE localization in the body. The mutant scFv clones that exhibited higher affinity for antigen and thermal stability have been obtained using a combination of a phage display system and random mutagenesis. In order to improve stability and retentivity of the scFvs in blood, the scFv/human serum albumin (HSA) fused protein have been prepared by using transpeptidase Sortase A and consequently the improvement was confirmed in animal experiments. We have prepared scFv containing lanthanoid binding peptide (LBP) and tried to introduce lanthanoid ion usable for time-resolution fluorescent measurement in LBP, however could not observe fluorescence. Currently, we are carrying out introduction of fluorescent substance by click chemistry.