Development of a non-viral vector to realize hereditary intractable disease treatment using genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA HIDETOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (50260964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本山 敬一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (50515608)
東 大志  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (20613409)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Yuya
Taharabaru Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / シクロデキストリン / デンドリマー / 結合体 / トランスサイレチン / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 肝臓 / 非ウイルスベクター / 肝臓特異的デリバリー / FAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a genome editing technology as a curative medicine for transthyretin-type familial amyloid polyneuropathy (ATTR-FAP), a genetic disease of the liver, the attempt of liver-specific delivery of genome editing plasmid DNA (TTR-pDNA) has been made by complexation with lactosylated PAMAM dendrimer/cyclodextrin conjugates (Lac-CDE), a liver-specific gene carrier. As a result, TTR-pDNA/Lac-CDE complex was efficiently taken up by the human hepatocellular carcinoma HepG2 cells, and the expression of TTR gene was significantly suppressed. TTR-pDNA/Lac-CDE complex was able to induce TTR knockout via genome editing. After intravenous administration to healthy mice, pDNA/Lac-CDE complex accumulated in the liver. These results suggested that TTR-pDNA/Lac-CDE complex has potential as a therapeutic drug seed for ATTR-FAP treatment based on genome editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓は様々な難治性疾患の原因臓器であり、その多くが遺伝子変異により発症する。肝臓の遺伝子疾患の一つであるATTR-FAPに対する根治療法としてのゲノム編集技術の開発を目的に、肝臓特異的遺伝子キャリア(Lac-CDE)を用いて、その疾患の原因遺伝であるトランスサイレチン遺伝子に対するゲノム編集DNA(TTR-pDNA)の肝臓特異的な送達を試みた。その結果、Lac-CDEはTTR-pDNAを肝実質細胞に選択的に導入し、ゲノム編集を介して、TTR遺伝子の発現を抑制する可能性が示された。したがって、TTR-pDNA/Lac-CDE複合体は、ATTR-FAPの根治療法への道を開くことが期待される。