Research for the pathophysiological mechanism and therapeutics of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA MASAMICHI  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70130995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田草川 徹  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40538443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 顎骨壊死 / 骨芽細胞障害 / リン酸トランスポーター / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / キレート形成 / マイトファジー / 細胞内取り込み経路 / Pit-2 / リソソーム / リン酸水素イオン / BPの細胞内取込み / 病態解明 / 治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonates (BP), bone resorption inhibitors, has been actively used in osteoporosis or bone metastasis of cancer. However, BP has induced serious jawbone necrosis (BRONJ) with poor prognosis in some patients after oral surgical treatments. The effective treatment has still not been found for patients suffering in the valley between medical and dental care. The purpose of research is to elucidate its pathophysiological mechanism, and to establish a therapeutic method. My data indicates that low concentration of BP, not toxic in osteoblastic cells, induced cytotoxic effects when hydrogen phosphate anion was increased in osteoblast culture. This environment increased expression of phosphate transporters in osteoblastic cells, and enhanced uptake of BP into osteoblastic cells, resulting in impairment of mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床濃度のBPは破骨細胞内への選択的な取り込みによって、骨吸収を抑制し治療効果を発現し、低濃度のBPでは骨芽細胞に対しては障害性がほとんど認められない。しかし、リン酸水素イオン濃度の増加などで骨芽細胞のリン酸トランスポーターが誘導されると、これを介してBPの骨芽細胞内取り込みが亢進してしまい、BPがミトコンドリア機能障害を引き起こして、骨芽細胞障害が容易に発生する可能性が示された。そこで、この障害機序を阻害することにより、BRONJ発症の予防と治療に繋げられる可能性がある。BPの治療を継続しながら、基礎疾患の治療に悪影響を与えない局所的なアプローチによる治療法を考案したい。