The photodynamic detection of MRD of multiple myeloma by flowcytometory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARIGAE HIDEO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50302146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小残存病変 / フローサイトメトリ― / アミノレブリン酸 / フローサイトメトリー / 内科 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme is generated in mitochondria by insertion of iron to protoporphyrin IX (PPIX). As the activity of mitochondria is decreased in cancer cells, PPIX is accumulated by the administration of ALA. The aim of this study is to establish the novel method to detect minimal residual disease (MRD) of multiple myeloma by applying this characteristic of cancer cell biology to flowcytometory. First, the condition to detect the fluorescence of PPIX was established in KMS18 cell, a myeloma cell line. It was confirmed that the established condition can effectively differentiates KMS18 cells from normal blood cells. Next, transporters which incorporate ALA into cells, were identified by the competition assay. Then the movement of ALA after incorporated into cells was clarified using Caco cells. As a result, a part of ALA was used for the generation of PPIX, and unused ALA was exported from cells. These findings may contribute to the development of a novel detection system of MRD.