Pathophysiology of kidney diseases based on amino acids and related biomarker development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 賢吾  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50432125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキラルアミノ酸 / 慢性腎臓病 / バイオマーカー / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients suffering from chronic kidney disease (CKD), which is a risk factor for end-stage kidney disease resulting in requirement for renal replacement therapy is increasing all over the world. To overcome CKD, the establishment of adequate clinico-pathological parameters and related biomarkers for diagnosis and/or prediction for prognoses is required. Recent advances in research have shed light on the chirality of amino acids. The two-dimensional (2D) HPLC technique reveals that free D-amino acids and their L-forms are quantified quantitatively. In this study, we aimed to examine the pathophysiology of kidney diseases depending on amino acids and related relevant biomarker candidates for chronic kidney disease. As a result, we determined biomarker candidates, which were associated with the progression of chronic kidney disease.