| Project/Area Number |
16K15327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Fumikazu 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (10621849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 浩良 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50273107)
佐藤 之俊 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Malignant mesothelioma / Cytology / Effusion / Image analysis / Texture analysis / Support vector machine / Cross validation / 悪性中皮腫 / 反応性中皮細胞 / 画像解析 / テクスチャ解析 / ガボールフィルタセット / 10-分割交差検証 / 1症例抜き交差検証 / Signal intensity / GLCM / Local binary pattern / Tamura特徴量 / texture analysis / signal intensity / Mesothelioma |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we revealed that features were extracted using signal intensity in whole nuclear area, morphological features, GLCM, chromatin ratio and signal intensity in euchromatin and heterochromatin region using Ohtsu thresholding, Local binary pattern, Tamura features, gaussian and gabor filter indicated characteristic of nuclear atypism of mesothelioma. Moreover, in the LSVM discriminant analysis, the accuracies of these texture analysis calculated using these features were 80-100%. Accuracy was calculated using the gabor filter among these texture methods showed the highest value. These methods seem to be a very useful for carrying out routine cytological examinations. We would like to effectively use the software created in this time for the routine cytological examinations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞診検査は体の様々な部位から細胞を採取して、顕微鏡を用いて細胞の形から疾患を判断できる優れた検査法であるが、悪性中皮腫など一部の疾患は、ときに癌ではない炎症性の疾患などと判別が困難な場合がある。近年悪性中皮腫の罹患率が増加している中、早期発見・治療が重要になってくる。そこで人の目では判断が難しい悪性中皮腫をコンピュータの目で、早期発見、正確な診断を行うことで患者に寄与する。またこの方法が確立すれば、他の疾患の判別にも応用が可能になる。今回の研究成果によって、細胞診検査の補助診断ツールとして悪性中皮腫の早期にかつ正しい診断が行えるようになったと確信している。