Establish objective indicators of early diagnosis of NASH progression by two photon excitation microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shin  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70646992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 第二次高調波発生 / 自家蛍光 / NASH / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / SHGシグナル / 2光子励起顕微鏡(TPEM) / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎症(NASH) / 第二次高調波発生(SHG) / 自家蛍光(AF) / ビタミンA / in vivo イメージング / 第2高調波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) has been increasing. The definitive diagnosis of NASH requires histopathological examination of liver biopsy samples. Optical imaging techniques make it possible to visualize structure, morphology, and molecular distribution in vivo at the cellular level. Fibrosis can be observed directly without staining due to a nonlinear optical phenomenon called second harmonic generation (SHG). Here we demonstrate SHG and auto-fluorescence (AF) imaging targeting ex vivo liver tissues in NASH model mice. Using three-dimensional (3D) SHG and AF imaging, image processing by maximum intensity projection (MIP), and statistical analyses, we successfully characterized the fibrotic and morphological changes in hepatic capsule and hepatic parenchyma. The direct and quantitative SHG and AF imaging method presented in this study could be applied to diagnosis of NASH.