Project/Area Number |
16K15329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石山 謙 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60377380)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / バイオマーカー / 癌 / 白血病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are the group of clonal myeloid neoplasms characterized by dysplasia of all kinds of hematopoietic cells and ineffective hematopoiesis. Twenty to thirty percent of MDS patients transform into acute leukemia. To approach the ineffective hematopoiesis status in MDS patients, we focused on late stage of hematopoiesis and established the flow cytometry method. With this methods, we found the activin receptor type 2B (ACVR2B) as a biomarker for immature erythroid cells based on a sequence of microarray array analysis followed by qPCR validation in those fractions. It is described that the percentage of ACVR2B-expressing cells was higher in peripheral blood of MDS patients than that of controls (normal subjects).