Verification of Apolipoprotein D as a Chronic Inflammatory Marker, and Analysis of its Physiological Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 浩司  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50443867)
蔵野 信  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60621745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアポ蛋白D / 慢性炎症 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病合併症 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of apoD in adipose tissue increased in the DIO mice compared with the wild type mice; on the other hand, the apoD expression decreased with the differentiation of 3T3L1 cells. Over-expression of apoD in mice resulted in the amelioration of insulin resistance, which was accompanied by the suppression of inflammatory cytokines. The LPS induced inflammation, examined in vivo and in vitro, was also suppressed with the abundant apoD protein. Two clinical cross-sectional studies revealed that plasma apoD level correlated negatively with the inflammatory cytokine levels and clinical data associated with insulin resistance, and positively associated with anti-inflammatory cytokine levels and clinical data associated with insulin sensitivity. Thus, we can propose that increased plasma apoD level would be a marker of anti-inflammatory condition and insulin sensitive state, and apoD protein might possess the function of suppressing inflammation and insulin resistance.