Creation of single cell and real-time observation technology of virus infection based on genome modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eri  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20433253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAZDA Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床微生物学 / ウィルス感染 / ウイルス感染 / センサー細胞 / ウイルス / iPS細胞 / 感染 / IPS1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In virus infection experiments, cells derived from humans matching the target virus tropism can sometimes not be supplied as experimental material. In that case, infection experiments are often carried out using a cultured cell line that is not a natural host, or a model system using related virus species. On the other hand, as a method of detecting virus infection, a retrospective proof method is mainstream. However, it is difficult to observe in live individual cells in real time, and it is not easy to detect infected virus quickly, highly sensitively and precisely. In this study, we aimed to establish cells (virus sensor cells) that can observe viral infection in real time in cells close to the natural host using chromosome modification technology.