Visualization of lipids by spectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Zaima Nobuhiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40455572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子イメージング / ハイパースペクトラルイメージング / 質量分析イメージング / 分光イメージング法 / 分光イメージング / 脂質 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis is a basic predisposition to several major diseases. Deposition of cholesterol ester is one of pathological features of atherosclerosis. We previously found a new atherosclerotic lesion with deposition of triglyceride, not but cholesterol ester. We named the abnormal disease condition as triglyceride deposit cardiomyovasculopathy (TGCV). At present, it is difficult to distinguish between atherosclerosis and TGCV. In this study, we aimed to establish new method to distinguish atherosclerosis and TGCV by using spectral imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症は、4-5万人の患者がいると推測されている病態であるが、不明な点が多く、多くの基礎的な知見を必要とする状況にある。これまでに大規模な病態検査で中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症を区別する手法が確立されていないことが、病態理解の障壁になっていた。本研究では、一般的な病態検査機関においても中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症を検出することが可能であることを示した。これは病態理解を進めるための研究の基礎的な基盤となるものである。