Development of novel carcinogenicity prediction system using Nucling gene deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKASHI  徳島文理大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80284321)
Research Collaborator LIN Wenling  徳島文理大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発がん / 炎症性疾患 / 肝がん / インスリンシグナル / 発がん性試験 / 炎症性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the usefulness of Nucling-KO mouse from various viewpoints as a material for new carcinogenicity prediction system. The KO mice fed normal chow diet grow in the same manner as the wild-type under the SPF environment, but after 12 months of age the incidence of inflammatory diseases such as hepatitis and liver cancer rose significantly. The effects of high fat diet or high sugar diet administration (body weight gain, impaired glucose tolerance, insulin resistance etc.) appeared at a high rate in KO mice. Examination of the gene expression pattern revealed abnormalities in the expression level of insulin and its regulators in KO mice. With the administration of hepatotoxic reagent DEN, onset of fatty liver, hepatitis, and liver cancer could be confirmed in KO mice significantly earlier than wild type. From the above, it is expected that it will be a useful prediction system for at least searching for substances that are stressful to the liver.