| Project/Area Number |
16K15338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2017) University of Toyama (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Toru 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90464156)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMANAKA Akihiro 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所・神経系分野Ⅱ, 教授 (60323292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 痛み / 侵害受容 / 受容器 / 効果器 / 光遺伝学 / 薬理遺伝学 / 痛覚過敏 / 恒常性 / 侵害受容器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have tried to manipulate activities of nociceptors, which play roles in pain and a variety of physiological phenomena, and muscle cells optogenetically with adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors or electroporation of plasmid. Blue light-induced contractions of muscle cells with expression of channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) were achieved, while the gene introduction caused robust damage of the cells. The gene introduction was also tried to express ChR2 or archaerhodopsin-T (ArchT) in nociceptive afferent fibers with several promotors or serotypes of AAV vectors. However, the expression of the channels or pumps was not sufficient to manipulate activities of nociceptors and pain-related behaviors. Further trials will be needed for the better manipulation of nociceptors and muscle cells.