| Project/Area Number |
16K15341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
IMOTO Keiji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 情動 / 鎮痛 / 神経生理的評価 / 生理学 / in vivoパッチクランプ / シナプス / 高次機能 / 青斑核 / 脊髄 / 感情 / パッチクランプ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have shown that anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) is an important brain region in the emotional aspect of pain. However, the neuronal mechanisms for the ACC emotional pain, is not fully understood. In this study, we developed in vivo electrophysiological recordings from ACC neurons, and examined neuronal responses evoked by natural sensory stimulation. Under urethane and isoflurane anesthesia, in vivo extracellular and whole-cell patch-clamp recordings were made from ACC neurons. AAC neurons exhibited up- and down-states and fired spontaneously during up-states. Mechanical stimulation applied to the skin of the hind paw elicited action potentials in ACC neurons. We also developed an in vivo awake recording technique from the ACC. It enabled us to analyze a typical sustained excitation of ACC neurons after cessation of sensory mechanical stimulation applied to the skin. The present in vivo recordings may be useful to develop new analgesic agents and treatments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
覚醒下前帯状回においてvon Frey刺激に伴う持続性の応答を得ることができるなど、新たな神経生理的記録・評価法の開発に成功した。一方で、麻酔下では、麻酔の影響を受けて感覚応答が減弱したものの、特に、神経障害性モデルを用いた解析から前帯状回ニューロンの閾値は低下し、von Frey刺激の間中持続するモデル特有の応答が記録された。In vivo標本は全身や局所への薬物の投与が可能であることから、本研究で開発した評価・記録法は、基礎医学の発展のみならず、痛みの情動等に対する鎮痛薬の評価に有用であり、難治性疼痛に対する新規治療法開発など今後の応用研究に大いに寄与できる。