Development of a all modality treatment planning system which can perform dose estimations for every external radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kumada Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米内 俊祐  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部, チームリーダー(定常) (00415431)
高田 健太  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10640782)
石川 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70344918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords治療計画 / 放射線治療 / モンテカルロ計算 / 線量評価 / X線治療 / 粒子線治療 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / モンテカルロ / 放射線外照射 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 炭素線 / X線 / 陽子線 / 放射線治療技術学 / 治療計画装置 / モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop elemental technologies for treatment planning system applicable to every type of radiotherapy. In the study, we utilized “Tsukuba-Plan” which employs a multi-modal Monte Carlo code; PHITS. The PHITS allows implementing behaviors for every radiation. We created PHITS calculation definitions for several radiotherapy devices installed in University of Tsukuba Hospital as X-ray treatment device, proton therapy and BNCT. For carbon therapy, we made a definition for experimental port of NIRS. The definitions were installed in Tsukuba-Plan. And several phantom experiments performed in each facility were simulated with the Tsukuba-Plan. In verification, the calculation results determined by the Tsukuba-Plan were compared with the experimental values, respectively. The calculations were in good agreement with the experimental values. The results demonstrated that the Tsukuba-Plan allows performing dose estimations for several radiotherapies.