Project/Area Number |
16K15347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
隅田 伊織 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10425431)
高橋 豊 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (40353461)
Research Collaborator |
Kaneko Akari 大阪大学, 医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医学物理学 / 小線源治療 / 線量分布 / 放射線治療 / 小線源アプリケータ / 高線量率組織内照射 / 放射線治療品質管理 / 線量評価 / 密封小線源治療 / In vivo dosimetry / プラスチックシンチレータ / 品質管理・品質保証 / 子宮頸癌腔内照射 / 精度管理 / 線量計 / 子宮頸がん腔内照射 / 品質管理 / 品質保証 / プラスチックシンチレータ線量計 / 3Dプリンター / 組織内照射 / 線量計一体型アプリケータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel real-time in vivo dosimeter which is incorporated into the brachytherapy applicator (A tandem and avoids) for uterine cervix cancer. We identified that 0.5 mm diameter of semi-sphere plastic scintillator with a 1.0 mm optical fiber was optimal to detect photons from Ir-192 sources while minimizing detector size. Specifically, dependences of energy, azimuthal and radial angular responses were within 3.5%, 3%, and 1%, respectively. The measurement reproducibility was within 2.2%. We modified fletcher-Suite applicators to incorporate the detectors in which the original ovoids were replaced with our newly developed ovoids. This ovoids allows for incorporating 4 detectors with radio opaque markers to identify the detector position in CT images without significant increase of the size. The tandem applicator also incorporates to two dosimeters attached with a heat compression tube again without significant increase of the size.