New high energy imaging method by using electron beam and x-ray hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Myojoyama Atsushi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90347279)
Research Collaborator Imai Ryo
Morita Kyohei
Nakao Minami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキャニング / 電磁石 / ソレノイド / 制動X線 / 高エネルギー電子線 / モンテカルロ法 / 画像再構成 / GPGPU / 深部線量計測 / エネルギースペクトル / 電子線制御 / 放射線 / 電子線画像 / モンテカルロ / GPU / 制動放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the acquisition of high-contrast images for the efficient generation of photons from electron beams by magnetic fields using electromagnets. A method of acquiring images by scanning the electron beam using focusing electromagnets and deflection electromagnets was proposed. By the results, it showed that the convergence of the electron of about 1 mm was possible at the minimum as a result of the EPID iamges and the ionization chamber. It has also been shown that setting of the irradiation position is possible by control of the power supply device by programming. In addition to this, we proposed a detection device that can accurately measure photons with energy of 300 keV or more, and completed the basic part of the new image generation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線撮像において極小照射野X線のスキャニングによる画像取得は、理論的には多くの発表があるがそれを実現することは困難であった。本研究ではそれを医療用直線加速装置の電子線スキャニングという簡便な方法で実現することに成功している。この手法の応用により、さらなる画質向上や線量削減、散乱線の解析による3次元画像再構成等に応用可能であると考える。