Prompt gamma-ray imaging with a nuclear emulsion for in vivo dose verification in proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOSHITO Toshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30377965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学物理学 / 陽子線治療 / 原子核乾板 / ガンマ線 / 医学物理(学) / 陽子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A first prototype emulsion gamma camera was tested at Nagoya Proton Therapy Center (NPTC) in Japan. The gamma camera which measures 62.5 × 50 × 3.2 mm3 was put on the sidewall of a water phantom. The camera was assembled by stacking 10 emulsion films. The phantom was irradiated with 200 MeV protons using a spot scanning nozzle at NPTC. After development of emulsion films, films were scanned by using a high-speed emulsion read-out system at Nagoya University. After a pilot analysis to localize gamma-ray events which have e+/e- pair topology in the emulsion films, a candidate event of a several-MeV gamma-ray which converts to e+/e- pair was detected.
We examined a first prototype nuclear emulsion gamma-ray camera system for proof-of-principle. The detector system operated within expectations. Our developed emulsion gamma camera confirmed its potential as a detector for emulsion SPECT system for in vivo dose verification in proton beam radiotherapy.