Project/Area Number |
16K15350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Kazuyuki 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10298515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 昇一 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10196826)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | X線源 / 焦電体 / 紫外レーザ / 温度 / サーモグラフィ / 放射温度計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate a miniaturized X-ray source using an ultraviolet (UV) laser and a pyroelectric crystal and discuss potential applications in medicine. The X-ray count rate of the X-ray source is maximized at approximately 1400 cps for UV laser irradiation of approximately 5 minutes. After 30 minutes of irradiation by the UV laser, the temperature of the pyroelectric crystal rose from 22 ℃ to 39 ℃. The principles of X-ray generation ensure that X-ray sources using UV lasers and pyroelectric crystals offer ample opportunity for miniaturization. We believe the X-ray source developed in this work is suitable for medical applications, although further study is needed to address points such as increasing the X-ray count rate and adjusting the temperature of the pyroelectric crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの焦電体を用いたX線源は,焦電体をヒーター等で高温に加熱することでX線の発生を行ってきた。しかし,本研究では,ヒーターの代わりに紫外レーザを焦電体に照射することでX線の発生が可能となった。この研究の最大の特徴は,焦電体を用いたX線源に紫外レーザを利用したことである。 X線源への紫外レーザの使用における利点は,光ファイバー技術の利用がある。焦電体への紫外レーザの照射が光ファイバーを経由して行えれば,非常に自由度の高いX線照射が可能となる。また,ヒーターを用いたときのように焦電体の温度を高温にする必要がなければ,冷却が不必要となり,安全性と利便性が高くなると考えている。