Development of a At-211 imaging method with a Compton camera for targeted alpha-particle radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Naoki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70414521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Yuto  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 技術員 (60622545)
YAMAGUCHI Mitsutaka  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10375404)
ISHIOKA Noriko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (30354963)
WATABE Hiroshi  国立大学法人東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / 標的アイソトープ治療 / At-211 / RI内用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astatine-211 is a promising radionuclide for targeted radiotherapy. It is important to acquire an image of the distribution of targeted radiotherapeutic agents in a patient's body for optimization of treatment strategies. We proposed to image At-211 quantitatively with high-energy photons to overcome some problems in conventional planar gamma camera or single-photon emission computed tomography imaging. We performed an imaging experiment of a point-like At-211 source using a Compton camera, and demonstrated the capability of imaging At-211 with the high-energy photons for the first time.