Impact of the fraction of serum fatty acids on health and regulatory role of foods and gastrointestinal microbiota on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Akiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90236737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 惠 淑萍  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血中脂肪酸分画 / 摂取食物 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of fraction of serum fatty acids on body mass, body composition and hypertension and their relationship with food intake and gastrointestinal microbiota among the population in a town in Hokkaido, Japan. From previous studies, excessive intake of SFA and MUFA from foods increase the risk of various disease such as obesity and arteriosclerotic disease. In addition to these knowledge, this study newly revealed that the concentrations of some serum fatty acids were related to the risk of obesity and arteriosclerotic disease. Besides, the relationship between the fraction of serum fatty acids and a particular gastrointestinal bacterial species which affect host body mass and body composition was also observed. Further analysis is needed to examine these relations comprehensively