Characteristics of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients due to acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2018)
Yamagata University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 専門修練医 (20637350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 功  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (30161673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 院外心停止 / 疫学 / 急性冠症候群 / 院外心肺停止 / 地理情報システム / 予防医学 / 循環器疾患 / 循環器 / 疫学研究 / 病院外心肺停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We registered and analyzes all cases with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) from 2010 to 2015 in Yamagata prefecture, Japan, by using hospital-based registry and exhaustive survey of death certificate. A total of 6,978 AMI cases were registered (mean age was 75.8 ± 12.8 years; 61% were male), and the incidence rate was 0.984 per 1,000 person-years. Among these, 3,722 (54%) patients collapsed or died before arrival to hospital.
Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that higher age, female sex and winter-onset (December, January, February) were significantly associated with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞患者のうち病院到着前に心肺停止状態に陥った症例は生命予後・社会復帰率が低く、病院到着後のケアと並行して病院外の対応の強化が肝要である。本研究は高齢社会の本邦において特に中~高年期の女性および冬季期間が病院到着前心肺停止のリスクとなりうることを明らかにし、心筋梗塞の初期症状及び狭心症の症状についての啓発と早期に治療可能な規模を有する医療機関への受診を促す啓発の重要性を明らかにした点で学術的・社会的に重要である。