Project/Area Number |
16K15360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKI Masayuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
由良 晶子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
玉置 淳子 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オステオカルシン / 低カルボキシル化オステオカルシン / 糖尿病 / コホート研究 / リスク予測 / 骨代謝 / 糖代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨-疾患連関 / リスク評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impaired glucose tolerance was observed in osteocalcin(OC)-deficient mice and was prevented by administration of osteocalcin to the animal. Inversed association between serum OC levels and glycemic indices were reported from cross-sectional studies of humans. We investigated the relationship of serum OC levels to subsequent risk of developing diabetes mellitus (DM). We observed decreased risk of DM by 10% per 1 SD increase in OC levels at baseline, but this decrease in risk was not statistically significant. The statistical power was not sufficient to find this small change in risk to be significant in this study. Studies in a larger scale would be necessary.