Project/Area Number |
16K15361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Tatsuhiko 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (00446121)
Research Collaborator |
FUJINO Yoshihisa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 産業医学 / 交代制勤務 / 高血圧症 / レセプト / 疫学 / 交替制勤務 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the health risk associated with shift work by conducting integrated analysis using regular health check data and health insurance claim data. Male workers who were detected hypertension at regular health check, which was defined by systolic blood pressure>=140mmg or diastolic blood pressure>=90mmg, and without medications for hypertension were allocated for the analysis. Of those 776 workers, 656 were day workers, 120 (15.5%) were shift workers. Access to medical consultation on hypertension was followed up by health insurance claim data. Survival analysis found significant risk of reduced access to medial consultation among shift workers compared to daytime workers. (Hazard ratio 0.56, 95% confidence interval 0.33-0.94, p = 0.03).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交代制勤務者においては予てより高血圧症のリスクの存在が指摘されていた。一方、同リスクが顕在化した際の、医療受療行動については、これまでエビデンスが存在していなかった。エビデンスが存在しなかった理由としては、労働者の受療行動を把握可能な記録ないし解析可能なデータを企業側が持っていないことが指摘された。そこで、本研究では企業の健康保険組合が保有するレセプトデータに着目して突合解析を実施し、交代制勤務者の未受療リスクを明らかにした。レセプトデータの解析には高度な技術が必要であり、我々の検索の限り、本研究はレセプトデータを用いて用い交代制勤務者の未受療リスクを明らかにした初めての研究である。