Role of ILC2 in the formation of maternal allergic inflammation and allergic susceptibility of the offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Moro Kazuyo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsILC2 / アレルギー / 予防 / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the distribution of ILC2 and found that ILC2 exist in the uterus and placenta of pregnant mice. While there was a low number of ILC2 in the uterus of non-pregnant mice, they increased during pregnancy. Moreover, induction of allergic inflammation in pregnant mice by administration of IL-33 further increased the number of ILC2 in the uterus and placenta, suggesting ILC2 in these organs play an important role in induction of type 2 immune responses during pregnancy, raising the possibility that maternal allergic inflammation affects allergic susceptibility of the offspring via ILC2.
Next, we administrated IL-33 into female mice, and after pregnancy and delivery, we examined cell populations and cytokine production in the lung and BALF of their offspring. We found that the numbers of ILC2 and eosinophils in the lung were increased and high amounts of IL-5 were detected in the BALF of offspring derived from IL-33-treated mothers.