Host responses in whole blood of children infected with respiratory syncytial virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Dapat Clyde  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10733826)
Research Collaborator KUMAKI Satoru  国立病院機構仙台医療センター, 総合成育部長
SAKURAI Hiroki  宮城県立こども病院, リウマチ感染症科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRSV / blood / host response / proteins / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 39 children at Sendai Medical Center and Miyagi Children’s Hospital were enrolled in the study. Nasopharyngeal swabs and whole blood samples were collected from patients followed by total RNA isolation and purification. PCR was performed on nasopharyngeal swabs and identified 19 RSV positive samples. Clinical data were obtained and patients were grouped into mild and severe groups. Among the 19 children infected with RSV, 12 were mild while 7 were severe. Whole blood transcription profiling by next-generation sequencing and proteomics analysis are currently ongoing.