| Project/Area Number |
16K15370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
当广 謙太郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70779355)
| Research Collaborator |
Quiambao Beatriz 熱帯医学研究所
Biek Roman グラスゴー大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 狂犬病 / ウイルス伝播 / 感染症コントロール / 景観遺伝学 / 感染症対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After obtained approval from Institutional Review Board of Research Institute for Tropical Medicine the epidemiology data such as number of animal rabies, human rabies cases, vaccination coverage for animal, number of registered dog are collected. The target area is Central Luzon Region, where one of the highest number of animal rabies and human rabies cases were reported in the Philippines. Te dog rabies samples collected in the area will be tested for RT-PCR and sequence. We have already applied landscape genetics to rabies virus spread in the Philippines using viral sequence and spatiotemporal data of rabid animals obtained from 2004 to 2013. In that study, we evaluated the impact of the physical landscape, human populations, and rabies control activities on viral spread. We found that the areas with steeper slopes presented the largest barrier to spread. This finding was submitted to the journal.