Theoretical and empirical research of strategies to promote an e-health approach in global mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90177650)
Research Collaborator Takano Ayumi
Imamura Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際精神保健 / eHealth / 国際保健 / 発展途上国 / ICT / マーケティング / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 情報システム / 社会系心理学 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic review was conducted on research of e-mental health interventions in low and middle-income countries. A hearing was made of mental health specialists concerning e-mental health in Vietnam, Myanmar, and Nepal. An e-mental health e-learning program that was translated into a local language was provided to participants in Vietnam from a server at the University of Tokyo, with collecting data of user behaviors of these participants. With findings from these studies, a strategy for promoting e-mental health in low and middle-income countries in Asia was discussed, in terms of individual and environmental focuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTの発展段階、各国の文化、提供されるコンテンツに着目して整理する。このことにより、WHOが推進するeHealthの考え方を精神保健分野で効果的に活用、展開する方策が明らかになり、わが国が所有するeHealth技術を効果的に活用して発展途上国を含めた各国の精神保健を支援することが可能になる。研究成果を踏まえてアジアにおける精神保健eHealthを牽引する情報発信拠点を国内に確立することができる。