Social determinants of health related to multimorbidity utilizing big data: Network analysis and GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshimitsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40450598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
後藤 禎人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (80820901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 多疾患罹患 / 社会的決定要因 / ネットワーク分析 / 医療ビッグデータ / レセプトデータ / ナショナルデータベース(NDB) / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / GIS / 社会医学 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the prevalence of multimorbidity with special reference to non-communicable diseases (e.g. diabetes mellitus, hypertension and dyslipidemia). We analyzed Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions in Japan as a self-reported survey. We also analyzed National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) (for insured people) and Fact-finding Survey on Medical Assistance (for public assistance recipients) as claims data. The highest prevalence of comorbidities was hypertension-dyslipidemia (5%), followed by hypertension-eye diseases (4%) and hypertension-diabetes (4%). The prevalence of non-communicable diseases with public assistance recipients was higher than one with insured people. Low socioeconomic status and multimorbidity were associated with cancer screening delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多疾患の実態を把握するために、様々なデータベースを活用した。自記式調査として利用した国民生活基礎調査は、保健、医療、福祉、年金、所得等国民生活の基礎的事項を調査する基幹統計調査であり、代表性の高いデータといえる。また、レセプトとしてNDBと医療扶助実態調査は、公的医療保険加入者および生活保護受給者に関するレセプトのほぼ悉皆調査である。本研究では、種類の異なる、代表性の高いデータを用いて多疾患の実態を把握した。性年齢・社会経済状況を考慮した有病割合の把握は、多疾患の実態を把握するための基礎情報として利用できる可能性がある。