PM protein 1 may be one of transboundary environmental factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ogino keiki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 憲次郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
江口 依里  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60635118)
伊藤 達男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80789123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPM protein1 / PM protein 2 / PM2.5 / transboundary factor / PM蛋白1 / PM蛋白2 / 大気汚染物質 / 重金属 / サイクロンPM2.5 / TSLP / 蛋白質 / 喘息発症機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PM protein1 augmented PM2.5-induced airway inflammation, and PM protein2 lonely induced airway inflammation. It was suggested that PM protein might have a role in entry of PM, diameter below 0.1 mm. PM protein1 was detected in PM2.5 by immunoblotting, and approximate atmospheric concentration of PM protein1 was to be 1-2 ng/m3. An ELISA of PM protien1 in PM2.5 showed one peak from Jan. to Mar. Regression analysis showed PM protein1 was negatively associated with humidity, and the association of PM protein with humidity was independent. Taken together, PM protein1 exists in PM2.5, and PM protein1 elevated in winter season with low humidity and low temperature, and PM protein1 may be independent transboundary environmental factor.