Development of chemoprevention for familial breast cancer focusing on the cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motoki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40723581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHDAC阻害剤 / vorinostat / salazosulfapyridine / グルタチオン代謝 / MEK阻害剤 / statins / メバロン酸代謝 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / sulfasalazine / スタチン / 癌代謝 / グルタチオン代謝経路 / メバロン酸代謝経路 / サラゾピリン / 分子標的癌予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the combination of molecular-targeting agents against the abnormalities of cancer-related genes with the inhibitors of cancer-related metabolism could be a feasible strategy for the chemoprevention of the familial breast cancer. We thus tried two combination therapies as follows: (1) HDAC inhibitor vorinostat and the inhibitor of the glutathione pathway, salazosulfapyridine (2) MEK inhibitors and the inhibitor of the mevalonate pathway, statins. We here found that both combinations inhibited the cell growth with the induction of cell death in several cancer cell lines, including breast cancer, indicating that our concept may be applied to the prevention or treatment against various types of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、網羅的遺伝子解析の実用化に伴い、がん予防の分野においても、個人個人の遺伝的背景に応じた発がん予防を目指した『先制医療』の考え方が注目されている。我々は今回、こうしたがんゲノム医療全盛の時代に、がんゲノムのみを標的とする医療は不十分で、がん細胞の代謝環境にも注目する重要性を明らかにし、実際、「分子標的薬と代謝制御薬の併用戦略」として、2つのモデル(HDAC阻害剤とグルタチオン代謝制御/MEK阻害剤とメバロン酸代謝制御)を提案した。本研究をさらに発展させることにより、がん予防効果を最大限に発揮する『ゲノムと代謝の双方を標的とした新時代のがん先制医療の実現』に貢献できることが期待される。