Project/Area Number |
16K15379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Toshiyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20186993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽和 義広 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70315935)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HPV / RB / E7 / 分子予防 / がん予防 / 子宮頸がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanism of the onset of cervical cancer is that E7 molecule derived from human papilloma virus (HPV) inactivates tumor-suppressor molecule RB. Therefore, if RB can be reactivated by the suppression of the expression of E7, cervical cancer may be prevented even with HPV-positive. In HPV-positive cervical cancer cells, the suppression of E7 expression by siRNA showed the reactivation of RB by dephosphorylation. However, by E7 suppression alone, RB reactivation occurred but cell proliferation was not inhibited. Contribution of molecules other than E7 is considered for cell proliferation in HPV-positive cervical cancer cells, and it may be necessary to target multiple-molecules to prevent HPV-positive cervical cancer.