Analysis of molecular targets of methylmercurial inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO MASAKO  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30239842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / オレアノール酸3-グルコシド / LAT / 抗メチル水銀薬 / 環境毒性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylmercury (MeHg) is known as environmental toxicant and induces neurotoxicity. We recently found oleanolic acid 3-glucoside (OA3Glu) suppresses MeHg toxicity in vitro and in vivo. The aim of this study was to evaluate the role of large amino acid transporters (LAT1 and LAT2) in Caco-2 cells. We found that exposure to MeHg induced lat1 and lat2. In addition, OA3Glu exposure induced lat1 but not lat2. These results are suggesting that OA3Glu has the potential to induce LAT1 and reduces intracellular MeHg through the LAT1 system.