Evaluation of toxicity of organic arsenic compounds in marine products used for Japanese food and search of toxicity-reducing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ayako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 敏明  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405275)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90081661)
CAO Yang  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70793751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒ素 / 有機ヒ素化合物 / アルセノシュガー / 脂質性ヒ素 / 和食 / 安全性 / 毒性軽減 / 脳機能障害 / 脂質性ヒ素化合物 / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, brain dysfunction due to inorganic arsenic (iAs) exposure to low-age people is concerned. On the other hand, arsenolipids is contained in seafood used for Japanese food, and arsenosugars and arsenolipids are also contained in seaweeds. There are many isomers in these organic arsenic compounds (organic-As). Organic-As have limited informations on biological effects compared to iAs. In particular, it is considered that research to elucidate the biological effects of organic-As exposure on pregnant women and infants is an urgent task.
In this study, it can be inferred that there are many types of organic-As and it is difficult to carry out in animal experiments, and furthermore, preparation of a large amount of test samples becomes a problem. From this background, we clarified the basis for which the creation of a technique to evaluate brain dysfunction by a new cytotoxicity test method is required.