Anti-CYP2E1-induced by trichloroethylene exposure might be involved in the hypersensitivity syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NASU Tamie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 特任教授 (10020794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山ノ下 理  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
Research Collaborator WANG hailan
YUAN yuan
KAMIJIMA michihiro
ITO yuki
NAITO hisao
KAWAMOTO yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリクロロエチレン / Hypersensitivity / CYP2E1抗体 / 性差 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 皮膚病型 / 疫学研究 / IgG / ELISA / 自己抗体 / 免疫沈降 / CYP2E1 / HLA多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recruited 67 blood samples of trichloroethylene (TCE)-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (HS) patients, those of sex- and age-matched TCE HS-tolerant control and TCE non-exposed control, respectively. Serum CYP2E1 antibody was measured in each group using ELISA method. In men, the value of TCE HS-tolerant control was higher than that of TCE non-exposed control, while no difference was observed between the antibody levels of the former and patient group. In women, although the value of TCE HS-tolerant control was higher than that of TCE non-exposed control, that of patient group was lower than the TCE HS-tolerant control group, and no difference was observed between patients and TCE non-exposed group. Smoking and drinking habits did not affect TCE-induced serum CYP2E1 antibody in both sexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TCEによるHSはHLA-B*の遺伝子多型によって頻度が変わる。HLA-B*13:01はTCE HSの感受性遺伝子であり、この多型が多い中国や東南アジアでの発生頻度が多い。しかし発生頻度が少ないとはいえ、わが国でも発症している。これは作業環境のTCEをもっと低める必要性があると同時にHS発症のメカニズムを明らかにすることの重要性を示す。この研究はHSがTCE曝露約28日後に発症することにヒントを得て、TCEによるHS発症のメカニズムが明らかにすることが目的である。学術的に意義あることであり、予防につながるので社会的意義が大きい。