Relationship between fecal microbiome and lifestyle-related diseases using twin study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Rie  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20584551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 智佳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40625498)
乾 富士男  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80469551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 双生児 / 腸内細菌叢 / 生活習慣病 / 双子研究 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifestyle-related diseases are related to the intestinal flora, and the intestinal flora is affected by lifestyle such as diet, antibiotics, and exercise habits. At any given time, previous studies have suggested high similarity between identical twins, suggesting genetic effects. This study focused on the gut microbiota of Japanese twins and collected data from 88 twins. For healthy volunteers, we focused on the low BMI group and examined the similarity of intestinal flora between twins. , Confirmed and reported that there is a pair with very different composition (ISTS, Madrid, 2017). Therefore, data cleaning and data set integration are being conducted for the purpose of analyzing blood results from another study as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病を基盤とした疾患に関連する負担は増大し続き、その対策が急務となっているが、現在行われている予防策は遺伝要因が異なる個人を対象とした疫学調査から得られたエビデンスに基づいており、遺伝的に多様な人間全般に有効とは限らない。双生児研究法は遺伝要因を制御して環境因子を明確にする手法で、環境要因の解明においてゴールドスタンダードとされている。本研究は肥満やメタボリックの要因について、腸内細菌叢に基づく遺伝因子とこれまで積み重ねてきた疫学調査に基づく環境因子との関連を明らかに出来る双生児研究法を用いて、日本における重要な知見を提供することが出来、公衆衛生分野における予防的介入の発展に繋がる。