A mechanistic approach of arsenic toxicity using SUMOylation of Promyelocytic Leukemia protein as an indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Hirano Seishiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 副研究センター長 (20150162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒ素 / 細胞 / 前骨髄性白血病 / SUMO / 毒性 / PML / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SUMOylation of PML and tumor suppression events occur in response to arsenite (As3+). The solubility change of death-associated protein 6 (Daxx) and p53 repressor murine double minute 2 (MDM2) as well as PML and SUMO molecules in genetically engineered HEK293, Jurkat, and HL60 cells. PML and Daxx colocalized completely in immunofluorescence microscopic observation. However, Daxx was recovered in the RIPA-soluble fraction irrespective of exposure to As3+. MDM2, which is reportedly associated with PML in response to As3+, was also recovered in the RIPA-soluble fraction regardless of exposure to As3+. Those results indicate that proteins in the PML-NBs are subdivided at least into two compartments regarding the As3+-induced solubility change. An ancillary but significant finding was that MDM2-knockout cells were more resistant to As3+ than pristine cells. Although As3+ increased caspase-3/7 activity caspase inhibitors did not reduce the cytotoxic effects of As3+.