Project/Area Number |
16K15389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Katsuya 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00361486)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 無線LAN / 位置情報 / 患者動態 / 位置検出 / 医療情報 / 動態解析 / 因子分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the movement of the outpatient on the day of consultation was detected from the location information of the wireless device and the record of the electronic medical record system, focused on the place of stay and the staying time of the patient, visualization trial of the efficiency of medical treatment as information was examined. Focusing on the detected location information of patients staying in the same place for a long time, we visualized the relationship between the degree of congestion and the waiting time for the relevant examination.