Investigation of the efficient and reliable monitoring system with cloud technology accommodating with the new clinical trial ethical guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Yoshikazu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (40756186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 勝  北里大学, 臨床研究機構, 係長 (80771782)
武永 敬明  北里大学, 臨床研究機構, 部長(研究) (50765691)
堀川 尚嗣  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (60812617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会医学 / 臨床研究 / モニタリング / クラウドシステム / 医療情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the "Ethical Guidelines for Medical and Health Research Involving Human Subjects" become into force in April 2015, clinical monitoring has been essential except for some research.
In this project, we investigated to construct an efficient and highly reliable cloud system in the clinical monitoring, because academia has not been experiencing in the clinical monitoring as well as they have not had much resources and research budget.
As a result, we could succeed in constructing the efficient and reliable cloud system in the clinical monitoring system. The system has tremendous features that would contribute to improving the quality of the research and development in the clinical study in Japan. We found the system would achieve the efficient task management, prevention of the human errors and status update checking of the clinical monitoring system.