A study on development of incident automated investigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Masahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30359806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 宏美  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30243083)
岡本 和也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60565018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療安全 / インシデント自動検知 / 医療従事者 / 電子カルテ / インシデント・アクシデント / 情報共有 / 機械学習法 / サポートベクターマシン / 自動検知システムの必要性 / 医療従事者の医療安全に対する意識 / インシデント・カテゴリ / TF-IDF法 / インシデント・キーワード / 医療従事者の意識 / 医療従事者間のギャップ / インシデント発生と報告のタイムラグ / 自動検知システム / 形態素解析 / TP-IDF法 / カテゴリ / サブクラス / アイテム / 病院管理学 / 医療安全管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect patients from serious incidents within a hospital, a study on the development of the system automatically extracting serious incidents from in-hospital health care records was performed. It was concluded that the patient’s information associated with an incident was not sufficiently shared among doctors and nurses by investigating medical records between the occurrence and reporting of the incident. Additionally, a method to extract incident candidates from clinical notes in order to detect non-reported severe incidents was established. Then, based on the created we implemented a reporting system that presents incident candidates extracted by using the created machine learning* models. The system successfully detected a non-reported incident to the safety management department.
*Machine learning is a data analytics technique that teaches computers to do what comes naturally to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院内でのインシデントは、未報告や報告遅延により、患者に重大な結果を招く危険性を孕んでいる。本研究は、日常診療での電子カルテ上の診療録や看護記録におけるインシデント発生の事実と内容から医師と看護師の情報共有の状況を把握し、同時に機械学習法によって電子カルテ上のインシデント・キーワードによる自動検知システムモデルを開発した。病院情報システムにおいて、日常診療で使用される電子カルテを利用したインシデント自動検知システムの開発は学術的意義があり、同時に本システムによりインシデントを自動的に検知することで、入院患者の安全を確保し、医療事故を防止することが可能であることから、その期待と社会的意義は大きい。