Development of rapid classification method for new drug resistance genotyping by mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) of Enterobacteriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA ZENZO  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (80706820)
Research Collaborator FUNASHIMA yumiko
KATO kyohei
HANAIWA hiroki
NARITA taeko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMALDI-TOF MS / ESBL / CPE / ClinPro Tools software / flexAnalysis software / 質量分析計 / MALDIバイオタイパー / ClinPro Tools / ESBL産生菌 / CPE産生菌 / クラスター解析 / 菌種特異ピーク / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / PCR法 / LAMP法 / 医療関連感染 / MALDI TOF-MS / PCR / 遺伝子解析 / タイピング分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant focused on MALDI-TOF MS technology and examined discrimination of Extended spectrumβ-lactamasesEnterobacteriaceae(ESBL) and carbapenemase producing Enterobacteriaceae(CPE).As a result of analyzing ESBL and CPE with ClinPro Tools and flexAnalysis, both sensitivity and specificity were low in discrimination at highly specific peaks and analysis by various algorithms.
However, in the IUHW2 method originally developed by the applicant, only CPE showed a sensitivity of 82% and a specificity of 70%, suggesting that they are useful for detection. About analysis by this IUHW2 method, we think that further examination is necessary about Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではESBL産生菌およびCPE産生菌にて得られたマススペクトル波形を利用して迅速に薬剤耐性菌を鑑別する技術の開発を実施した。その結果、既存のClinPro Tools(特異ピーク、各種アルゴリズム解析) やflexAnalysis (特異ピーク)では鑑別が困難であったが、独自に開発した共通ピーク除去解析技術(IUHW2法)ではCPE産生菌のみ感度82%、特異度70%を示し検出に有用性があることが示唆された。このIUHW2法は簡易にコンピュターシステムにより自動的に波形解析が実施できるため、緑膿菌やアシネトバクターなど多くの薬剤耐性菌の鑑別にも応用できる可能性が示唆された。