| Project/Area Number |
16K15396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浦松 雅史 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00617532)
関根 秀介 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10384976)
藤澤 由和 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (70387330)
小松原 明哲 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80178368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 麻酔 / アラーム / 医療安全 / 医療管理学 / 麻酔科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This purpose of this study was to make clear clinical risks about alarm of equipment in operating rooms. First, we have gotten baseline data of alarm of equipment in operating room to know how much it existed there. Then, we also have had data about recognition and response time to alarm of anesthesiologists with an eye tracking device system. As a result, it was not enough to consider risk reduction system of alarm of clinical equipment in terms of ordinary risk management of medical devices. It was necessary to put new perspectives, which would be human factors, into processes of developments of medical devices equipped with alarm.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アラームに起因する医療行為上の問題を、機器と人間の相互行為を検討することにより、本質的な論点に迫る必要がある。こうした知見は、今後、進展すると考えられる麻酔業務の自動化に向けての展開における重要な論点であり、さらに麻酔科以外による麻酔業務においても非常に重要な論点と言える。 さらに本研究の知見は、これまで個々の麻酔科医が個別に体得してきた手術場におけるアラームへの対応を、研修医らが、より体系的かつ効率的に学ぶことを可能とするなどの、教育、研修にも大きく寄与すると考えられ、我が国の医療の安全性を高めると同時に、麻酔科医をはじめとする、医療従事者らの能力を大きく高めることに繋がると考えられる。