| Project/Area Number |
16K15398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Graduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Masako 滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30452395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡 耕平 滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 准教授 (90466863)
上田 幹子 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90587966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 調剤業務分析 / 映像記録解析 / 日常業務 / コミュニケーション / 業務機能変化 / 日常調剤業務 / 画像記録解析 / 業務変化回数 / 調剤業務 / レジリエンス / 画像解析 / 機能分類 / 機能変更回数 / 画像記録 / 病院薬剤部 / 調剤行動記録 / コミュニケーション密度 / 調剤過誤 / 医療安全 / 安全評価指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been reported that medical safety research needs to analyze and evaluate daily tasks that is carried out without problems, make proactive measures, and strengthen resilience in organizations. However, concrete methods have not been established yet. In this study, we made a video recording of dispensing work in two small-scale hospital pharmacy departments. Hospital pharmacists and a cognitive psychology specialist observed them, categorized dispensing operations, and analyzed pharmacists work. In order for a small number of pharmacists to deal with complicated and busy work in the dispensing room, communication and spontaneous function changes are frequently performed. It is suggested that the number of these changes may be indicators of organizational resilience. In the future, we would like to work on establishing methods together with comparison with large-scale facilities and analysis when accidents occur.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,Safety-Ⅱの分野での医療安全を向上する「レジリエンス」の評価に関する具体的な手法を確立するためのものである.複数の施設を対象とした実証研究から得られる知見によって,調剤業務の円滑な運用を左右する要因が,コミュニケーションと自発的な業務機能変化の回数という具体的な指標で表される可能性を示唆した.このことは医療安全管理のための効果的な方法論の提示につながり,学術的に価値の高い知見をもたらすとともに,汎用性の高い簡便なリスクマネジメント手法の提案に繋がる可能性がある.