A new method for body fluid identification by analyzing microRNA and probabilistic interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Keiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA多型学 / マイクロRNA / 体液識別 / DNA多型医学 / microRNA / RNA / 法医物体検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forensic casework, body fluid identification (BFID) plays a prominent role for the reconstruction of criminal activity. We aimed to establish a novel BFID method based on microRNA expression, and collected venous blood, saliva, semen, vaginal secretion, and skin. We revealed that venous blood and semen could be identified by using of miR-144-3p and miR-451a-5p for blood, and miR-888-5p and miR-891a-5p for semen, and that saliva and vaginal secretion could be discriminated by quadratic discriminant analysis by using the expression of miR-203a and miR-1260b. Furthermore, for the investigation of the effect of individual characteristics on our BFID method in sexual cases, we examined these microRNA in infertile semen and vaginal secretion at the follicular and luteal phases. These microRNA can be also detected in infertile semen and vaginal secretion at the both phases. Therefore, our BFID method will be applicable in actual forensic casework.