Development of a a tissue-clearing protocol for postmortem diagnosis of molecular pathogens in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIROSHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60263092)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kana  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00581034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死因究明 / 脳 / 透明化 / 死後分子同定 / 可視化 / 機能性疾患 / 法医診断学 / アルコール医学 / 死因究明学 / 機能性疾患死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to clarify the pathological changes of organs / tissues after death in investigating the cause of death. However, there are limitations in image photographing and histological examination in the past, and it is difficult to prove the presence of brain dysfunction such as mental disorders, acute encephalopathy, sleep apnea syndrome, arrhythmia, etc. after death. Therefore, in this research, we focused on the brain, visualized the brain after death and examined its functional evaluation. As to transparency, it was completely transparent in the brain, lungs and pancreas, whereas in the heart, liver, spleen some color remained. When nerve fiber staining and Hoechst nuclear staining were performed on the transparent brain, clear images were obtained in Hoechst, and a tissue-clearing protocol which was the most important task could be established.