Histopathological analysis of subfornical organ in the human brains following traumatic head injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 法医学, 准教授 (00253146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 法医神経病理 / 神経病理 / 脳弓下器官 / 法医病理学 / 電解質異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to histopathologically analyze the morphological changes of subfornical organ, which plays an important role in the control of electrolyte balance, in the human brains following traumatic head injury. Although the required cases of head injury could not be accumulated during the study period, the normal histological findings would be useful in the field of neuropathology and neuroanatomy. In addition, minute hemorrhages in the subfornical organs following traumatic head injury suggest the vulnerability of subfornical organ following rotational impact to the head. This research of great interest will be proceeded with.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳弓下器官は、大きさわずか1ミリの大脳の微小器官であり、電解質コントロールに関して重要な役割を担っていると考えられている。通常、頭部外傷事例を解剖する機会を持つのは、(病理医ではなく)法医病理医である。したがって、法医解剖からのみ得られるヒト頭部外傷の剖検例を用いて脳弓下器官の解析を行う研究には前例がなく独創的であり、大きな学術的意義を持つ。
得られた結果は、頭部外傷患者の電解質コントロールのために有益となり得るため、法医病理学領域のみならず、臨床医学への貢献も期待できる。また、現時点で乏しい脳弓下器官の正常組織学データに有益な情報を提供することも期待できる。