Development of frailty-preventing Kampo and personalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKISHITA MASAHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 輔卿  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (20625256)
矢可部 満隆  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10747265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気虚 / Ginsenoside Rb1 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 血管石灰化 / フレイル / Paeoniflorin / エストロゲン受容体 / 虚証 / Ginsenoseide Rb1 / 性ホルモン / ブレンド効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of frailty using herbs has been considered the fundamental therapy of Chinese medicine. However, the underlying mechanisms are poorly understood. The objective of this research is unraveling mechanisms of the components of herbs such as Ginseng and Peony in frailty-related organs including vessel. Using a calcification model of vascular smooth muscle cells, we found both Ginsenoside Rb1 (Rb1), one of major components of Ginseng and Paeoniflorin, one of major components of Peony, inhibited calcification and their inhibitions were attributed to androgenic and estrogenic actions, respectively. Further, when we tested carcinogenic actions of Rb1 and Paeoniflorin like sex hormone, we could not find their proliferative capacities in LNCaP (a human prostate cancer cell line) and MCF-7 (a human metastatic mammary carcinoma cell line). Our finding provides a novel pharmacological strategy preventing frailty, especially in vessel by combination of Rb1 and Paeoniflorin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「補気」および「補血」作用がある生薬成分Ginsenoside Rb1 (Rb1)および Paeoniflorinの血管病態に対する作用機序を明らかにした。本研究を参考に他の効果をもつ生薬においても作用機序と臓器特異性の分類が可能となる。すべての生薬を有効主成分レベルで分類できれば、調剤方法や技術の検討も必要ではあるが、より適切なpersonalized漢方薬開発への期待が高まる。高齢者にとって、様々な効果をもつ生薬構成成分を効果的に使用することにより、虚弱の改善のみならず、気力やQOL向上にもつながり、社会的フレイルの予防にもつながると考えられる。