The exploration of pathophysiology of chronic stress and its therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kyosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70444403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / 情動ストレス / ACE2 / レニン-アンギオテンシン系 / キサンチン酸化酵素 / DPP-4 / 慢性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 耐糖能異常 / Dipeptidyl Peptidase-4 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic stress is closely linked to the metabolic syndrome, diabetes, hyperuricemia and thromboembolism, but the mechanisms remain elusive. We reported that stress targets visceral adipose tissue (VAT), inducing lipolysis, low-grade inflammation with production of inflammatory adipokines, metabolic derangements such as insulin resistance, and prothrombotic state. We recently showed that DPP-4 and xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) are involved in the VAT inflammation.
Furthermore, two-week daily restraint stress activated the classical renin-angiotensin system (RAS) to evoke intestinal inflammation in mice, and perturbate microbiota and serotonin metabolism.
The treatments with DPP-4 inhibitor, XOR inhibitor, and angiotensin II receptor blocker respectively improved the stress-induced pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性ストレスはメタボリック症候群、糖尿病、高尿酸血症、血栓症の原因となりうるが、機序は不明であったが、これを明らかにした。特に高血圧、糖尿病、高尿酸血症治療薬でこれらの病態を抑えることができたのはdrug repositioning、成人病、メタボリック症候群の治療の動機付けになると考える。
これらの結果についてプレスリリースを行ったところ、マスコミ各社より取材、SNSで話題になるなど社会的な関心の高さがうかがえた。