Investigation for metabolic features in divergency of ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Hirohsi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80402890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老化 / メタボライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human aging is a highly complex biological process exhibiting great individual variation. While distinguishing young and elderly people visually is easy and intuitive, it is still not possible to distinguish human blood samples from young and elderly donors. Nonetheless, chemical biology holds great promise for identifying age-related metabolites, quantitatively and qualitatively.
Our deliberate exclusion of middle-aged donors from the study gave us a clearer age-difference between young (average; 29yr) and elderly (average; 81yr). The combination of comprehensive CV (coefficient of variation) analysis and RBC (red blood cell) metabolomics enabled us to identify 51 previously unreported metabolite CVs. Ultimately, we presented evidence that a small number of blood samples (N=30) clearly indicated 14 possible age-related metabolites. Six of these 14 candidates are RBC-enriched, suggesting that RBC metabolomics is highly valuable.